This site is being archived

Please note that information on this site is no longer being updated. All existing content has been moved to our new home at QueenElizabethOlympicPark.co.uk. This site will be taken offline by April 2014.

Click anywhere in this area to visit the new site.

Privacy policy/Cookies

London Legacy Development Corporation’s commitment to Privacy

  • Introduction
  • The information we collect about you
  • How we use your information
  • What are cookies? The types of cookies we use and how you can disable them
  • Finding out what information the London Legacy Development Corporation holds about you
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Contacting the London Legacy Development Corporation about this Privacy Policy

Introduction

The website is maintained by the London Legacy Development Corporation. We are a statutory body with the freehold ownership and responsibility for the long-term planning, development, management and maintenance of the Olympic Park and its facilities after the London 2012, which will be known as Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park after the Games.

The London Legacy Development Corporation owns www.londonlegacy.co.uk and we are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998. This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and kept securely. It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your information under the DPA.

The information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you through our website:

  • Your name, email address, postal address and any other information you voluntarily provide to us via our online enquiry forms.
  • Your IP address (which is a unique identifier that computers and devices use to identify and communicate with each other) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

How we use your information

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To deal with your requests and enquiries.
  • To contact you for reasons related to your enquiry.
  • To notify you about updates to the www.londonlegacy.co.uk website.
  • To use your IP address to monitor traffic and gather browsing behaviours of visitors to our websites.  We will not use your IP address to identify you in any way.
  • To create meaningful, actionable analysis that will help us to understand how policy issues and the London Legacy Development Corporation are being talked about and to react accordingly.

Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes or any other services unless you have specifically agreed to let us contact you for these purposes. We will only share your personal information with a third party if required to do so by law or for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination external to the Legacy Corporation’s own secure network and may be stored with dotMailer (www.dotMailer.com). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  The Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.

Any personal information you provide to us is stored securely on password and firewall protected servers and all website transactions are protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

What are cookies? The types of cookies we use and how you can disable them

In this section you will find information on what cookies may be set when you visit the London Legacy Development Corporation website and how to manage and disable them.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of text that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk in order to remember who you are. Cookies interact with your computer and our website faster and easier by remembering the registration details and preferences from previous visits. Typically, a cookie will contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come, the lifetime of the cookie and a value. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

By continuing to use this site you consent to the relevant cookies being set on your device.

We use the following types of cookies

1. Session cookies – These are temporary cookies that remain in the internet browser’s folder of your computer until you close the browser.  Our website uses a session cookie which is stored in your browser until you close it to ensure connections to our servers are distributed evenly to provide optimal performance.

2. Persistent/Permanent cookies – These remain in the internet browser’s folder of your computer for longer than the time you are visiting this website. We need to use a cookie to remember your refusal of our use of cookies. This cookie does not store any other information and is not used for any other purposes. If you delete your browsing history including cookies you will delete this cookie and will therefore need to readjust your browser setting again.

3. Analytical cookies – Our website uses Google Analytics cookies (third party cookie) for the following purposes:

  • a cookie to record the time of your first visit to website, the time of your most recent visit to the website and the time of your current visit;
  • a cookie to record how long you stayed on the website; and
  • a cookie to record how you located our website (i.e. Google search, keyword, link from other page etc).

4. Third party cookies – We sometimes allow partners or service providers to use cookies on our websites. These cookies are used to help us understand how a specific promotion or campaign is performing. The information obtained from these cookies is only used by the Legacy Corporation and its partners. Our partner, M4C, is currently managing a campaign on our behalf that requires the use of cookies as described earlier in this policy. You can read M4C’s Privacy documentation for more details.

Download the M4C Privacy document

We only share the information obtained through the use of Google Analytics with Google.  For more information on Google’s use of your information, please visit the Google Privacy and Data Sharing pages.

The cookies we use for these purposes do not track your Internet usage after leaving our website and we do not store your personal information.  They will also not be used in connection with any other information to identify you in any way.

To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may wish to install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Can I opt out of cookies?

The London Legacy Development Corporation will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  Yes you can restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, and you can do so by accessing your Internet browser settings. The ’Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website. For information on how to manage cookies on a mobile phone, games console or internet-enabled television, you should refer to the operations manual specific to each device. To opt out of any third-parties using cookies where data about your interaction with our website is collected, please refer to their website for this information.

E-newsletters

We use a third party provider, dotMailer (www.dotMailer.co.uk) to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Finding out what information the London Legacy Development Corporation holds about you

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact the Legacy Corporation’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
London Legacy Development Corporation

Level 10
1 Stratford Place
Montfichet Road
London
E20 1EJ

Or email: dataprotection@londonlegacy.co.uk

You will also need to provide two forms of identification, for example, driving licence, utility bill or passport and, if appropriate, any particulars about the source or location of the information you are requesting.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and updates will appear on this page when necessary. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 April 2013.

Contacting the London Legacy Development Corporation about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please write to us:

Level 10
1 Stratford Place
Montfichet Road
London  
E20 1EJ

Or email: online@londonlegacy.co.uk